Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Mingling Flavors

Yeah, I don't know what's up with the title either lol. 

I have spaghetti sauce simmering, and that's what it's doing right now, mingling flavors.
You can taste it right after you put it all together and it just tastes like tomato sauce...but after several hours of flavor tastes amazing. :)

Yeah, dinner is making favorite.  I just have to cook pasta and toast up some garlic bread later, and it's all said and done.  I love easy.  The "domestic" thing doesn't come naturally to me.  Different people are good at different things.  Plus, on top of not really being "good" at being a housewife, I'm kind of lazy. ;)  I blame facebook lol!  In all seriousness though, this is something that has been bothering me lately, and I'm going to work on it.  I'm a housewife.  I need to act like it a little more.  Nothing is ever going to be perfect around my house, it's a full house!!  But it could be better.

Does anyone know where I can get a big stick?  LOL!  Get your mind out of the gutter.  Ok, don't...but there's another blog for that. ;)  Anyway, big stick.  I want to take the dogs for a walk!!  But, I know me and I would freak out if I'm walking Snoop (beautiful lady Pit Bull) and Tillie (adorable little girl American Eskimo) and here comes some big ass dog trying to fight with my babies...I'm going to freak out!!  I don't think a big stick would make me freak out any less because I just can't see myself hitting any dog with a stick, even if he or she were trying to hurt one of my dogs lol.  So, no go on the dog walking I guess.  *Sad*  Don't look at me like that, they have a big yard. :)

I think it's a little odd that I never blog and then just show up with randomness.  I miss it when I don't though.  My head is full and I need to get rid of some of the words in there to make room for more.  Dinner and dogs.  I have no idea why it helps, but it does. 

Now I need to turn on music, hope I don't wake the graveyard sleepers (my husband and nephew, not dead people) and clean up my living room.  I'll wait to vacuum, but the rest has to be done.  And it can't be done without music. ♥♪♫♥♪♫♥

Love to all who read my insanity. ♥


Victoria said...

I looove making spaghetti. It's so easy yet delicious. We do a side of garlic bread too.

Kim Lobley said...

omg I don't know I keep missing comments lol. Sorreh! :P
How random that we had spaghetti last night too! I made a really good salad to go along with it, the kids even tried my new favorite dressing...raspberry vinegarette! Not their favorite, but at least they eat salad haha.
Thanks for always stopping by! :)